Founder
All About

Spain Golden Visa Residency

With effect from the 29th of September 2013, The Spanish Government approved the Investors Support and Internationalization Act (14/2013). The new law includes a residency program ’’Golden Visa’’ that will guarantee investors permanent residency in Spain if they complete and maintain an investment into property with a value of at least €500,000 Euro’s in order to attract foreign direct investment

All About

The Residency By Investment Program

  • The program is open to third-country nationals spending a minimum €500,000 Euro’s on property which will gain a residence visa that can be renewed for up to five years, in addition to allowing visa free travel throughout the Schengen area.

    After five years, beneficiaries may apply for permanent residency, which will require them to live in Spain for at least 183 days per year. The Spanish scheme does allow a straight forward access to residency in Spain, but NOT to the citizenship. Citizenship would only be granted after 10 years of continued effective residence in Spain. This means that beneficiaries would have had to reside in Spain for more than 183 days per year for 10 years before they would be eligible to apply for Citizenship.

All About

The Benefits

  • The holders of the residency visa or residency permit will have all the benefits of the Schengen Visa and considerably more…

    This will entitle the holder to freedom of travel throughout the member state territories, EU healthcare as well as education. The investors spouse and children under the age of 18 can also benefit from the same investment under a separate residency application

Require more information?

  • We have kept the information on the website brief to provide you with only the common key areas of interest. However, if you would like more detailed information about a particular programme please feel free to contact us!

  • Contact UsWe’d love to hear from you